Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8929L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199505

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2014
Time:13:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8929L
MSN: 18-7409127
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordova, AK (CKU)
Destination airport:Cordova, AK (CDV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he made low passes over the flat, tundra site to assess its suitability for landing. He said that, on the second pass, he touched the airplane's wheels down to verify that the surface was firm and then returned for landing. He said that, both visually and during the test-touch, the surface appeared to be "100 percent hard-surface tundra," and the vegetation appeared dry; however, during the end of the landing roll, when the airplane was traveling about 10 mph, the wheels sank into unexpectedly "mushy" ground, and the airplane slowly nosed over. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The rudder, strut, and wing rib sustained damage. The airplane was equipped with tundra tires. Photographs of the airplane at the accident site showed it inverted in a broad area of flat, grassy tundra, consistent with the pilot's description.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate remedial action during landing on soft terrain, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location