Accident Mooney M20J 201 N3877H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199515

Date:Saturday 18 June 2016
Time:13:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3877H
MSN: 24-0972
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7548 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clifton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paducah, KY (PAH)
Destination airport:Panama City, FL (ECP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was conducting a cross-country flight and flying in instrument meteorological conditions at 7,000 ft mean sea level (msl) when the airplane encountered turbulence. While climbing to a higher altitude, he encountered extreme turbulence at 8,500 ft msl. The pilot lost control of the airplane, which entered an uncontrolled dive, and descended to 5,600 ft msl before he was able to regain control. The pilot subsequently landed without further incident. A postflight inspection of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right wing spar. The pilot reported no preexisting mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation; however, he stated that he may have overstressed the airplane during the recovery from the uncontrolled descent. A review of weather data revealed that there were no SIGMETs or AIRMETs for turbulence issued for the area of the accident around the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The flight's encounter with unforecast extreme turbulence, which resulted in a loss of airplane control and structural damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location