Runway excursion Accident Chance Vought F4U-5 Corsair N179PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199518

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2016
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chance Vought F4U-5 Corsair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N179PT
MSN: 122179
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2489 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Troy, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Troy, WI (57C)
Destination airport:East Troy, WI (57C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before the accident flight, the airplane's brakes were replaced with a custom brake system. Testing of the brake system after installation resulted in a failure of the right master cylinder. The cylinder was disassembled and the O-ring was found cut. The mechanic could not find any reason for the cut O-ring, so the O-rings on both master cylinders were replaced. The next brake test resulted in a brake fluid boil, and the brake builder informed the mechanic to change the type of hydraulic fluid. A subsequent ground brake test produced "no issues or hesitation with the brakes at all," to include "a full pressure pedal push to simulate a full locked brake to pressure test [the] system prior to taxi test." A maintenance flight was then conducted, and, during landing, the airplane began to drift to the right. The commercial pilot applied the left brake; however, the brake failed and the pedal “went to the floor.” The airplane departed the runway and collided with a wind sock structure. Postaccident examination revealed that the left brake master cylinder O-ring was cut; however, the reason for the cut could not be determined.
After the accident, the mechanic contacted the master cylinder manufacturer for guidance. The company replaced the master cylinders with an upgraded model. The new cylinders were installed on the airplane and the mechanic, with guidance from the custom brake manufacturer, conducted more testing. A second airplane flew with the newer brake system without issue.
Probable Cause: A failure of the O-ring in the left brake master cylinder for reasons that could not be determined, which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1984 N4903M Midkiff Properties 0 Alief, TX w/o
29 July 1999 N712RD Cavanaugh Flight Museum Inc. 0 Oshkosh, WI sub
29 July 1999 N179PT Private 0 Beside RWY18 at Wittman Airport, Oshkosh, WI sub

Location