Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 7 N320RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199528

Date:Friday 23 December 2016
Time:10:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N320RJ
MSN: S70507084
Total airframe hrs:39 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cody, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cody, WY (COD)
Destination airport:Cody, WY (COD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot stated that he had experienced engine roughness during previous flights in the accident airplane. Maintenance personnel determined that the airplane was not receiving adequate fuel at full power, even with both electric fuel pumps operating. As a result, they installed check valves in the fuel system and replaced the fuel pressure regulator. On the day of the accident, the engine experienced a total loss of power after both fuel pumps were turned off during a pre-takeoff engine run-up. The pilot and mechanic then performed another run-up check, during which the engine operated normally. The pilot subsequently departed and entered the airport traffic pattern. While on the downwind leg, with both fuel pumps operating, the pilot reduced engine power and the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, during which the nose landing gear collapsed.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the fuel pressure and airbox pressure differential was not within the engine manufacturer’s limits. The fuel pressure regulator was adjusted within those limits, and the engine was subsequently test run with no anomalies.

Probable Cause: Improper maintenance of the fuel pressure regulator, which resulted in an excessive fuel and airbox pressure differential and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location