Accident Airborne Windsports Edge ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199580

Date:Sunday 10 September 2017
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Airborne Windsports Edge
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tiny Township, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wyevale (Boker Field), ON (CNL8)
Destination airport:Wyevale (Boker Field), ON (CNL8)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Airborne Windsports Edge Basic Ultra-light aircraft, departed from Wyevale (Boker Field), ON (CNL8) for a local flight. After takeoff, the aircraft crashed into a corn field under unknown circumstances near the end of the runway. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was seriously injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

http://blackburnnews.com/midwestern-ontario/midwestern-ontario-news/2017/09/10/opp-investigate-ultralight-plane-crash/
https://www.cp24.com/news/man-rushed-to-hospital-after-small-plane-crash-north-of-barrie-1.3583572
TSB Report#A17O0204

Location