Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N54463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199609

Date:Monday 11 September 2017
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Interstate Aviation Inc.
Registration: N54463
MSN: 17274979
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robertson Field Airport(4B8), Plainville, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westfield/springfield, MA (BAF)
Destination airport:Plainville, CT (4B8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during touchdown, the airplane bounced, and he chose to go around. He applied full power, set the carburetor heat to cold, and began incrementally retracting the flaps. The airplane drifted left of the runway centerline toward a parking lot but was not gaining sufficient altitude. The pilot started looking for a spot to execute a forced landing when the airplane impacted a tree.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to properly execute the go-around, which resulted in the airplane failing to maintain a climb, which resulted in collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA530
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=54463

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/724862-af2698f163012c404f31623c79501b80120825cb

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA