Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N4155D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199618

Date:Monday 11 September 2017
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Peerless Block and Brick Co
Registration: N4155D
MSN: 1809057
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Jackson County north of Fairplain, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain north of Fairplain, West Virginia. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wvgazettemail.com/news/20170911/small-plane-lands-on-interstate-in-jackson-county/
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4155D

Location