Accident Cessna 210B Centurion N9595X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199633

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2017
Time:10:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9595X
MSN: 21057895
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kinsley Municipal Airport (33K), Kinsley, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kinsley, KS (33K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a telephone interview with the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge, the pilot reported that he “landed around 80 knots” and “didn’t get the flaps down” before landing. He further reported that the airplane “didn’t want to stop” and that it then “ran off the runway.” During the runway excursion, the nosewheel collapsed, and the airplane nosed over.
The fuselage, wings, and vertical stabilizer sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station located 28 nautical miles west from the accident site reported, about the time of the accident, wind from 170° at 7 knots. The landing was on runway 36.
The pilot did not submit the NTSB Form 6120.1 Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report.
A witness reported that he was at the airport in a hangar and noticed that the accident airplane was “high, fast, and downwind.” He added that he observed the airplane overrun the runway and nose over into the grass.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue an unstabilized approach for landing in tailwind conditions, which resulted in a runway overrun and a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA531
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9595X

Location