Accident IAR 80C 264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199654

Date:Friday 4 February 1944
Time:
Type:IAR 80C
Owner/operator:Escadrila 49 Vanatoare, Grupul 4 Vanatoare, ARR
Registration: 264
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Black Sea near Ak-Mechet, Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The IAR-80C no. 264, flown by adj av. Aurel Olaru from Escadrila 49 Vanatoare, Grupul 4 Vanatoare (49th Fighter Squadron, 4th Fighter Group), was shot down on 4 February 1944 by mistake by the AA gunners of a German sub hunter and fell into the sea near Ak-Mechet. Ak-Mechet is the Tatar name of Chornomors’ke. According to German records the pilot died in this incident.

In the summer of 2003, members of the Ukrainian diving club "Ararat", discovered near the vilage of Chernomorskaya, the wreck of an IAR 80. It was found in 5 meters of water, some 50 m from sea shore. It is very probably Olaru’s fighter as it is the only IAR-80 that fell into the sea near Ak-Mechet/Chornomorske. The local elders remembered that the aircraft crashed there early in 1944 and that the pilot jumped out before the crash and was pulled out of the water by the local fishermen still alive.

The plane was in very good condition. No human remains were found. Immediately after discovery,the local villagers started stealling parts, first colored metals then armament etc. In september 2003 the plane was still in a reasonable condition, but then the engine was stolen and then the rest. It appears these guys were just looking for scrap metal and attempted to sell the two MGs to a yard and the police confiscated them.

Sources:

https://www.worldwar2.ro/forum/index.php?showtopic=421
https://www.worldwar2.ro/forum/index.php?showtopic=4141
https://www.worldwar2.ro/forum/index.php?showtopic=421&st=15 (map)
http://www.maplandia.com/ukraine/respublika-krym/chornomors-ke/_/