Incident Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe G-BRGF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199691

Date:Sunday 11 June 2017
Time:11:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe
Owner/operator:Luscombe Flying Group
Registration: G-BRGF
MSN: 5475
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Old Buckenham Airfield, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Buckenham Airfield, Norfolk
Destination airport:Old Buckenham Airfield, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged due to a landing mishap, resulting in the aircraft coming to rest on its back,at Old Buckenham Airfield, Norfolk, 11 June 2017. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on final approach to land and descended over a rapeseed crop close to the end of the runway. The pilot states that he was attempting to land the aircraft “as short as possible on the short runway” but “misjudged” the approach and the landing gear made contact with the crop, causing the aircraft to nose over. The aircraft came to a stop on its back sustaining damage to the engine bay, propeller, windscreen, canopy and tail fin. The pilot was uninjured."

Nature of damage sustained to airframe; Per the AAIB report "Propeller bent, windscreen cracked, canopy damaged, dent in the aft firewall and the tail fin bent"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/06/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59aff90fe5274a180b403e0a/Luscombe_8E_Silvaire_Deluxe_G-BRGF_09-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BRGF/803995
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1572511
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BRGF.html

Media:

Liam Daniels: Hinton-In-The-Hedges, Northamptonshire &emdash; Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe - G-BRGF