Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 4314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199707

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:III./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4314
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jägerbeschuss (enemy fighter fire).

Damage: 15%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Luftwaffe Survived
Bordmechaniker Uffz. W. Grossmann Luftwaffe - bailed out, MIA

This machine was lost over England in January 1943 when a forced landing was carried out.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=R0366A
http://www.ww2.dk/air/kampf/kg2.htm