Bird strike Accident Aerotrike Safari N7675K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199940

Date:Sunday 24 September 2017
Time:12:06
Type:Aerotrike Safari
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7675K
MSN: 270S
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:602 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hopewell Twp, Cumberland County, Bridgeton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeton, NJ (JY17)
Destination airport:Bridgeton, NJ (JY17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the weight-shift-control aircraft reported that, during the base leg turn, a flock of small birds entered the flightpath, and he banked to avoid them. He added that, a moment later, a larger bird struck the support cable on the right wing. No control issues were evident; however, he decided to land in a cleared field to check the structure for damage. During the landing, the nosewheel hit the ground hard, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the weight-shift-control aircraft that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing while conducting an off-airport precautionary landing after a bird strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA553
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7675K

Location