Accident Beech C35 Bonanza N5958C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199943

Date:Sunday 24 September 2017
Time:18:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beech C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5958C
MSN: D-3319
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:5719 hours
Engine model:Continental E185 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camden Municipal/Harrell Field Airport (KCDH), Camden, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camden, AR (CDH)
Destination airport:Benton, AR (SUZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After refueling the airplane, the pilot and the pilot-rated passenger took off in the airplane to return to the pilot's home airport. During the initial climb, the airplane accelerated to about 67 knots and reached an altitude of about 170 ft above ground level before it began to slow and lose altitude, consistent with a loss of engine power. Although more than 2,300 ft of relatively level grassy terrain suitable for an emergency landing remained ahead of the airplane, the pilot made a left turn back toward the departure end of the runway. During the turn, the airplane entered a steep left spiral, impacted the ground, and caught fire.

The airplane's left main fuel tank cap was found on the left side of the runway about 1,000 ft from the threshold and 4,500 ft from the main wreckage. The cap's locking lever was engaged, and it showed no fire or impact damage. The fuel selector valve was found positioned to the right main fuel tank feed position. Flight control continuity was confirmed, and no other preimpact anomalies were found. According to the pilot operating handbook for the airplane, the fuel selector should be on the left main fuel tank for takeoff. It is likely that the left main fuel tank cap was not secured after the airplane was refueled and fell off the airplane's left wing onto the runway during the takeoff. Without the cap in place, fuel escaped from the left main fuel tank and subsequently starved the engine of fuel during the climb, resulting in the power loss. The pilot likely switched the fuel selector to the right main fuel tank in an attempt to restart the engine. When the pilot tried to turn back to the airport, he failed to maintain a safe airspeed, and the airplane exceeded its critical angle of attack and entered an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to return to the runway instead of landing straight ahead when the engine lost power and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering for an emergency landing, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to properly secure the left main fuel tank cap after refueling, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation during the takeoff climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5958C

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB