Accident Hughes 369D SE-JVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199965

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2017
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:First European Aviation Company
Registration: SE-JVI
MSN: 300678D
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:15944 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Högheden airport, Älvsbyn -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Älvsbyn Airfield (ESUV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff on a hill near Highness Sports Airfield. The crew member was killed and the other seriously injured. The helicopter's mission was to do a video power line inspection in the south of Älvsbyn for the Vattenfall company.

Causes
The accident was caused by an engine failure in flight where the possibilities for a safe emergency landing were limited by the low speed and altitude in combination with a heavily loaded helicopter.

The cause of the engine failure was that the pipe nut backed off and the pipe came loose resulting in a loss of engine power. The nut could back off due to the methods of securing the engine fittings with prescribed torque and the visual slippage inspections before flight was flawed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-114/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-en-helikopter-av-typen-hughes-369d-vid-aelvsbyn

http://www.kuriren.nu/nyheter/en-dod-i-helikopterkrasch-nm4653204.aspx
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/norrbotten/raddningsinsats-i-alvsbyn
http://www.nsd.se/nyheter/helikopterkraschen-raddningsledaren-berattar-nm4653292.aspx
http://www.nsd.se/nyheter/sa-ska-helikopterolyckan-utredas-nm4653871.aspx
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/bnut-fatal-forced-landing/
https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL-2018_08-Final-report-SE-JVI.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 1991 N1088L Gregory Forest Products 0 Roseburg, OR sub

Images:

Photo: SHK

Media: