Accident Hickox Andys Autogyro N152AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200018

Date:Thursday 28 September 2017
Time:11:22
Type:Hickox Andys Autogyro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N152AH
MSN: H2-97-8-279
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Subaru 2.2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake County, Umatilla, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zellwood, FL (X61)
Destination airport:Zellwood, FL (X61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was endorsed for solo flight in the experimental, amateur-built gyroplane, was conducting a personal flight. About 1 1/2 hours after takeoff, a witness saw the gyroplane flying about 50 to 60 ft above ground level then heard two "bang" or "pop" sounds. The engine then lost all power and a section of one main rotor blade separated about the same time. The gyroplane entered an uncontrolled descent and impacted a wooded area. Components of the gyroplane consisting of the vertical stabilizer and rudder, which exhibited evidence of contact by the main rotor, and pieces of foam and propeller blade fragments were located along the energy path. Postaccident examination of the gyroplane revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the flight controls for the main rotor, while examination of the engine revealed that the electrical connection from the coil of the crank triggered ignition, which did not have a secondary locking device, was disconnected; this would have resulted in the loss of engine power. The investigation could not determine if any prior maintenance was performed on the gyroplane which would have resulted in disconnecting and reconnecting the crank triggered electrical connection.

Although the pilot's control response following the loss of engine power could not be determined, main rotor contact with the vertical stabilizer/rudder is consistent with either an unloading of the main rotor blades, or an overcorrection (excessive control input) following the loss of engine power.

While toxicology testing indicated that the pilot had used diphenhydramine at some time before the accident, the blood level of the potentially impairing medication could not be determined. Based on the circumstances of the accident, it is unlikely that the pilot's use of diphenhydramine contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper response to a total loss of engine power, which resulted in main rotor blade contact with the rudder and vertical stabilizer, and a subsequent uncontrolled descent. The loss of engine power was due to the separation of the electrical connector to the coil of the crank triggered ignition system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17FA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=152AH

Location

Media: