Incident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200043

Date:Saturday 30 September 2017
Time:c. 08:30 LT
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Millas, Pyrénées-Orientales 66 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corneilla-la-Rivière airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight collided with another Ultralight just after takeoff at 1000 feets then impacted terrain near national road 116.
The pilot (69) was extracted from the wreckage and was seriouly injured.

Sources:

https://www.lindependant.fr/2017/09/30/millas-deux-blesses-dans-une-collision-en-plein-vol-entre-deux-ulm,3056145.php
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/deux-ulm-se-percutent-dans-le-ciel-de-millas-1506760624
https://www.bfmtv.com/police-justice/pyrenees-orientales-collision-en-plein-vol-entre-deux-ulm-1267346.html

Images:

Media: