Accident Boeing T-45C Goshawk 165632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200102

Date:Sunday 1 October 2017
Time:c. 16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing T-45C Goshawk
Owner/operator:VT-7 US Navy
Registration: 165632
MSN: C090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cherokee Nat'l Forest, Monroe County, Tellico Plains, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Meridian-Mc Cain Field NAS, MS (KNMM)
Destination airport:Meridian-Mc Cain Field NAS, MS (KNMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing T-45C Goshawk aircraft crashed SE of Tellico Plains Municipal Airport (85TN), Tellico Plains, Tennessee. Both crew confirmed dead.

The Navy investigation concluded the instructor pilot was “flat-hatting” by flying and directing his student to fly too close and too fast to ground in a manner not conducted during basic flying training. The report said that such unauthorized training had become part of culture in the VT-7. There was also no record the instructor had completed the requisite training in the T-45C either. The aircraft stalled at low altitude while manoeuvring hard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wbir.com/article/news/local/us-navy-ids-2-pilots-killed-in-plane-crash-in-tennessee/51-479975030
http://www.foxnews.com/us/2017/10/01/navy-t-45-jet-believed-to-have-crashed-in-tennessee-with-2-on-board.html
http://www.wate.com/2017/10/01/monroe-county-sheriffs-office-responds-to-reports-of-a-plane-crash-in-tellico-plains/_
http://www.wavy.com/news/monroe-county-ema-likely-no-survivors-in-military-plane-crash-in-tellico-plains/1078282542
http://www.wvlt.tv/content/news/Monroe-County-Sheriffs-Office-respond-to-report-of-a-plane-crash-448958903.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171107110559/http://www.navy.mil:80/submit/display.asp?story_id=102681
http://www.boeing.com/history/products/t-45-goshawk-trainer.page
http://stanakshot.free.fr/photos/affich2.php?img=8187
http://www.public.navy.mil/navsafecen/Documents/statistics/AvSummaries.pdf
https://www.navytimes.com/news/your-navy/2018/04/14/leadership-failures-in-navy-pilot-training-squadrons-led-to-tennessee-t-45-crash/
https://s3.documentcloud.org/documents/4438554/CMD-Investigation-Into-Trng-Squadron-SEVEN-Class.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7372902 (photo)

Location

Media: