Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200152

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:20:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM145
MSN: 8K-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
21- March -1945
571 Squadron (20 Mosquitoes), target Berlin. Berlin was the night target for the Mosquitoes and this was the heaviest attack yet made by the Light Night Striking Force. Two attacks were planned, and 571 Sqdn detailed fourteen crews to the first attack – zero hour 21:20 hrs. There was no cloud over the city; markers ,which were considered to be between the river and Templehof, were used by all crews for bombing runs.
Mosquito MM145/W: Took off at 19:15hrs. for mission over Berlin. 21/03/1945
Returned early with engine trouble after jettisoning the cookie. Landing at 20:56 hrs.
The remaining crews bombed successfully. To the second attack 571 Sqdn detailed six crews, all of whom bombed the primary. Marking was very thin and no special results were observed, although one crew reported fires burning in the target before opening of the raid.
Crew:
W/O (NZ411565) Alfred Bruce CLARKE (pilot) RNZAF - Ok 
F/Sgt (1063934) Alexander Collie BEATON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 1944 ML145 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min