Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth Mk I L6948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20019

Date:Monday 28 May 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth Mk I
Owner/operator:7 EFTS RAF
Registration: L6948
MSN: 3588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nuneaton, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:Nuneaton, Warwickshire
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3588 (Gipsy Major #80010): Taken on charge as L6948 at Reid & Sigrist Ltd., and issued to 7 E&RFTS, Desford in 1937. Damaged 15.4.38 when stalled and collided with a tree at RAF Desford, Leicestershire. Repaired and returned to service. Unit renamed 7 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.1939.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when 'bounced' on landing at Nuneaton, Warwickshire, on 28.5.45, and tipped up on to its nose. (Aircraft was engaged in forced landing training). The two crew - Instructor Pilot and Pupil Pilot u/t - were apparently not named and not injured. Struck off Charge as Cat.E(FA) 5.6.45.

Sources:

1. RAF Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/aircraft-crashes-force-landings-in-leicestershire/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nuneaton#Second_World_War