Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N88237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200199

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2017
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88237
MSN: 744-74
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewood, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edgewood, NM (1N1)
Destination airport:Edgewood, NM (1N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, about 8 seconds into the takeoff roll in gusting wind conditions at highdensity altitude, the airplane “suddenly and expectantly lifted off the runway in a steep angle of attack.” He added that he immediately reduced power to idle to abort the initial climb, and the airplane “settled back onto the runway but landed hard.” He further added that, during the landing roll, he lost directional control, and the airplane veered off the runway, coming to rest in the dirt alongside the runway.
The fuselage, left wing, and aileron sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station, 10 nautical miles southeast of the accident airport, reported that, 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 150° at 16 knots, gusting to 25 knots. The pilot reported that he observed the wind from 300° at 8 knots, gusting to 15 knots. He reported that the takeoff was on runway 9. He further reported that the density altitude was 10,000 ft at the departure airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off with a gusting tailwind, which resulted in a loss of pitch control during the initial climb and a subsequent hard landing and loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location