Wirestrike Accident CallAir A-9 N7662V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200201

Date:Saturday 24 June 2017
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CallAir A-9
Owner/operator:Elk Mountain Soaring
Registration: N7662V
MSN: 1390
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4158 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Morgan, UT (42U)
Destination airport:Heber, UT (36U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a positioning flight, about 500 ft, he was flying along a highway, and the airplane struck transmission wires. He added that he turned back to the departure airport and landed without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
According to an employee of the power company, the struck transmission wires were about 93 to 100 ft above the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to see and avoid transmission wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location