Accident Cessna TU206G Stationair N166Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200209

Date:Sunday 16 July 2017
Time:15:30
Type:Cessna TU206G Stationair
Owner/operator:U.S. Forest Service
Registration: N166Z
MSN: U206-06923
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:4887 hours
Engine model:TCM TSIO-520M7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the touchdown, a wind gust caused the airplane to float back into the air. Subsequently, the airplane porpoised, and he initiated a go-around. The second landing was uneventful; however, before the airplane exited onto the taxiway, the front wheel seized.
A postaccident examination revealed that the front tire rim was damaged and that the tire was flat.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system on the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 120° at 11 knots. The pilot landed on runway 12.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a porpoised landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location