Incident Van's RV-4 N26507,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200215

Date:Wednesday 4 October 2017
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26507
MSN: 1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Brown County north of Mount Sterling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mt Sterling Muni (I63)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, the aircraft, an experimental Pace built RV-4, force landed to roadway terrain north of Mount Sterling, Illinois. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.wgem.com/story/36523873/2017/10/04/authorities-respond-to-emergency-plane-landing
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=26507