Incident Hughes 369D ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200226

Date:Thursday 20 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña (FAH)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Casa Blanca -   Honduras
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Sandinists and crashed onto hill. Two US (CIA) and one honduran pilot. One US serious injured. Type not confirmed but H-369D 901 is a candidate.

Sources:

La Nación 25 April 1986, p27A