Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee CX-BXC-R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200313

Date:Monday 9 October 2017
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CX-BXC-R
MSN: 25-7956035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Largo -   Uruguay
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DINACIA Uruguay
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cropduster plane crashed following a loss of engine power. The pilot survived the crash.

3.1 Probable Cause.
The pilot in command suffered a sudden reduction in power at the start of the flight, forcing him to make an emergency landing on a mountain, resulting in the accident.
3.2 Endemic causes.
Aircraft inspections - Landing lights.
The fact that the landing light casing or shield is not installed caused the landing light to fragment and enter the carburetor and engine air intake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DINACIA Uruguay
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lr21.com.uy/comunidad/1347594-avioneta-fumigacion-estrello-cerro-largo-melo
https://www.mdn.gub.uy/wp-content/uploads/informe-preliminar-cx-bxc-r-1.pdf
https://www.gub.uy/ministerio-defensa-nacional/sites/ministerio-defensa-nacional/files/inline-files/informe-final-cx-bxc-r_compressed_0.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 December 2019 CX-BXC-R Aeroagricola Noreste LTDA. 1 Río Branco, Cerro Largo w/o