Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six LV-IOL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200351

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2017
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-IOL
MSN: 32-179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tacural -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunchales Airport (NCJ/SAFS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane hit an electric voltage wire and crashed. The pilot died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sunchaleshoy.com.ar/2017/10/11/avioneta-accidentada-en-tacural/
http://www.lacapital.com.ar/la_region/una-avioneta-se-estrello-tacural-contra-una-linea-alta-tension-n1486639.html