Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200402

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1944
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF394
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
12. September 1944
571 Squadron (10 Mossie), target Berlin. All sorties reached and bombed the primary. Two aircraft damaged.
Mosquito PF394: Took off at 20:48 hrs for a Night bombing mission over Berlin. 12/09/1944
Was hit by canon fire from an enemy fighter. Had to make a belly landing in RAF Woodbridge at 01:10 hrs. 13/09/1944
Crew:
W/O (1211804) Wilfrid Clement THOMLINSON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/O (171.699) Maurice David RICHARDS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF