Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200404

Date:Friday 29 September 1944
Time:21:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF395
MSN: 8K-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
29- September -1944
571 Squadron (12 Mosquitoes) Target Karlsruhe. Visibility was excellent and many crews saw ground detail. The bulk of the markers were definitely in built-up areas and the bombing was concentrated.
Mosquito PF395/K: Tookoff at 18:58 hrs for mission over Karlsruhe. 29/09/1944
Returned early due to problems with fuel supply. Landing at 21:24 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (101030) Strathmere Folkes BEADMAN DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (NZ411385) Kenneth Henry Wilson DIXON DFC (nav.) RNZAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 October 1944 PF395 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
22 October 1944 PF395 571 Sqn RAF 2 Dean Rocks, Saddleworth Moor, Peak District, Lancashire, England w/o
8 November 1944 ML963 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min