Bird strike Accident Lancair Legacy 2000 N259L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200471

Date:Thursday 19 October 2017
Time:08:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N259L
MSN: L2K-180
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:399 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cochise County, SW of Wilcox, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aguila, AZ (27AZ)
Destination airport:Uvalde, TX (UVA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had planned to make a 745-nautical mile (nm) cross-country flight. A flight plan found in the wreckage indicated the pilot's intention to fly to the southeast and reach two checkpoints along the route of flight. Radar data revealed that, after the airplane reached the first planned checkpoint, the radar returns were equidistant as the airplane continued flying to the southeast. The last minute of radar data showed that the airplane descended about 2,300 ft while northwest of the second planned checkpoint, with the last radar return off the anticipated route. A witness located near the accident site stated that he observed the airplane circling toward the ground. The wreckage was found 17 nm northwest of the second planned checkpoint.

A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Numerous pieces of windscreen and airplane were examined by the Smithsonian Institution's Feather Identification Lab. Of the 38 microslides that were prepared, 6 microslides contained bird feather fragments. Thus, given these results as well as the airplane's rapid descent from cruise flight, it is likely that a bird impacted the windscreen and caused the pilot to lose control of the airplane. It could not be determined from the available evidence if the bird strike hindered the pilot's ability to maneuver controls and/or incapacitated the pilot. The type of bird could also not be determined.

Probable Cause: An in-flight loss of control due to a bird strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18FA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=259L

Location

Images:

Media: