Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 EP-ZAK ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200478

Date:Thursday 19 October 2017
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Zagros Air
Registration: EP-ZAK
MSN: 49627/1580
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:hwaz Airport (AWZ/OIAW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Zagros Airlines flight ZO4013 returned to land at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport, Iran after a tire burst on takeoff. Passengers reported a smell of smoke in the cabin.

Sources:

aerospacetalk.ir

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 January 2014 SX-BTM Zagros Airlines 0 Tehran min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Media: