Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200507

Date:Friday 9 January 1942
Time:04:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5356
MSN: PH-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Wythhall 5 miles NNE of Redditch Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
2nd pilot (Breck) noticed overheating engine and associated power loss. 1st pilot (Butterworth) took over aircraft, jettisonned bombs and looked for a field being unable to maintain altitude even unladen. He mistook a barrage ballon station for an airfield due to its hangars. Once his mistake was evident by the lack of a runway, the aircraft was too low and slow to find an alternate. The Wellington stalled at low altitude with the aircraft cartwheeling, breaking up and catching fire on impact.

Crew:
1st pilot: 1061600 Sgt Douglas Butterworth (RAFVR) - Killed on impact
2nd pilot: J/6955 P/O Alan William Breck (RCAF) - Injured
Observer: 404478 P/O Wilfred Henry Burnham (RNZAF) - Died of injuries 2 days later
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: 1061512 Sgt Charles Edward Morrey (RAFVR) - Killed on impact
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: 1168680 Sgt Brian Franklin (RAFVR) - Killed on impact
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: R/15266 Sgt Horace Bernard Cable (RCAF) - Injured

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=w5356&qand=&exc1=&exc2=
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W5356
http://www.thememoryproject.com/stories/3379:a.-william-breck/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1942 BJ691 12 Sqn RAF 5 North Sea w/o