Runway excursion Incident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair N8EL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200537

Date:Sunday 22 October 2017
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8EL
MSN: 614R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santa Maria Public Airport/Hancock Field (KSMX), Santa Maria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara Muni (KSBA)
Destination airport:Santa Maria Public (KSMX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Hall built SHA Glasair, experienced a landing gear collapse and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Santa Maria Public Airport/Hancock Field (KSMX), Santa Maria, California. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kvoa.com/story/36654114/small-plane-crashes-off-runway-in-santa-maria
____________________________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8EL
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8EL
http://www.vg-photo.com/civilian/glasair.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:3345841199491::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:22-OCT-17,SANTA%20MARIA,N8EL]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8EL/history/20171022/1731Z/KSBA/KSMX

Images:

Media: