Accident Mil Mi-8AMT RA-22312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200578

Date:Thursday 26 October 2017
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMT
Owner/operator:Convers Avia
Registration: RA-22312
MSN: 171C00643116106U
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Isfjorden, N of Cap Heer, Barentsburg, Svalbard -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pyramiden
Destination airport:Heerodden, Barentsburg
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Mi-8 helicopter with flight number CVS312, a flight for the Trust Arktikugol mining company, was en route from Pyramiden to Cape Heer with eight people on board. The helicopter was last in contact with AFIS at Svalbard Airport Longyearbyen at 15:06 local time when asked to contact "Barentsburg" landing site. Shortly afterwards, the helicopter was reported missing. The helicopter was found at a depth of 209 meters approx. 2 km outside Heerodden. One deceased person was found on the seabed about 150 meters from the helicopter wreck. The other seven were not found, even after extensive searches along major parts of the coastline in Isfjorden.

Investigation into the accident indicates that the accident was caused by loss of visual references during the last part of the approach to the Russian helicopter base at Heerodden. There were varying visibility conditions, and visibility conditions were reported well below the minima established for approach. Despite this, the pilots continued their approach and lost visual references and crashed. All the occupants had evacuated the helicopter. None of them wore neither life jackets nor survival suits. It can be assumed that after a few minutes they became so cold that they could not stay on the surface due to air and water temperature and sea state.

The helicopter was equipped with neither life raft nor emergency float equipment. It was quickly filled with water due to damage caused by the impact, and probably tipped around quickly before it sank.

The investigation has not revealed any technical problems on the helicopter that could explain the cause of the incident.

The investigation has revealed that there are no defined requirements in Norwegian regulations, which is also applicable to Svalbard, for emergency equipment in multi-engine helicopters that operates in high risk areas. The AIBN believes that emergency equipment requirements should be defined for multi-engine helicopters flying in such locations.

Convers Avia’s helicopter operations in Svalbard were based on visual flight conditions (VMC) and visual flight rules (VFR). With the rapidly climatic changes that are on Svalbard, the AIBN believes that helicopter operations in the polar night should be performed by pilots with instrument ratings in helicopters with suitable instrumentation (IFR).

The investigation also revealed conditions at the Convers Avia's base at Heerodden which indicate that the company's standards were not systematically complied with. The AIBN believes that Russian aviation authorities and the helicopter company must follow up the organization in Svalbard to ensure compliance with government regulations and company requirements.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://svalbardposten.no/nyheter/russisk-helikopter-styrtet/19.9030 (picture in article may not be the actual one)
https://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/russisk-helikopter-har-styrtet-utenfor-barentsburg/a/24172799/
http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/4680254
https://minenergo.gov.ru/node/9663
https://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/luftfart/russisk-helikopter-har-styrtet-utenfor-barentsburg/a/24172799/
http://nationalpost.com/pmn/news-pmn/russian-helicopter-crashes-off-arctic-archipelago
http://tass.com/world/973085
https://www.hovedredningssentralen.no/missing-russian-helicopter-found/
https://www.thelocal.no/20171029/russian-helicopter-missing-in-arctic-found-on-seabed-eight-presumed-dead-rescuers
http://video.ap.org/Missing-Russian-helicopter-found-in-Norways-Arctic-sea-33181575
https://www.sysselmannen.no/en/News/2017/10/one-deceased-located-after-helicopter-accident/
http://tass.com/world/974213
http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/4717999
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/mi8-loci-offshore-svalbard/
__________________________________
http://www.helicopter-database.de/open.photo.php?idphoto=10266
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Undersokelser/17-908
https://www.aibn.no/About-us/News-archive/Helicopter-accident-near-Barentsburg-The-AIBN-boards-recovery-vessel
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2020-04-eng

Media: