Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N31841,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200590

Date:Saturday 15 July 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31841
MSN: 32-7840149
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3254 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montezuma, IA (7C5)
Destination airport:Marion, IA (C17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after a normal touchdown, the airplane’s nose dropped, and he added power. Subsequently, the airplane bounced, exited the runway to the right, and came to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and engine mounts.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location