Incident ENAER T-35B Pillán 151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200622

Date:Friday 27 October 2017
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PILL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ENAER T-35B Pillán
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile (FACh)
Registration: 151
MSN: 237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Rancagua, O'Higgins Region -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was on a training flight, suffering partial engine failure, performing a wheels-up landing on one of the banks of Cachapoal river. Damages to propeller, engine and the inferior part of the fuselage.

Sources:

Chilean Air Force statement.
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/chile/AirForce/Chile-af-T35.htm

Media: