Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N16889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200713

Date:Thursday 14 October 1999
Time:16:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Theodore S. Reiff
Registration: N16889
MSN: 2286
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7854 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles Int'l Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:(KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
**This report was modified on 2/23/2016. Please refer to the public docket for this accident for additional information.**

The pilot turned right toward the helipad and descended at a rate of about 1,300 feet per minute until he intercepted a standard approach profile "sight picture." He reported that as he increased collective pitch, the rotor rpm immediately drooped to 90 percent. The low rotor rpm horn and light came on and the pilot stated that he fully lowered the collective. The company primary pilot, seated in the rear of the helicopter, stated that no engine out or warning horn was activated. The pilot estimated that his altitude at that time was between 100 to 150 feet agl and his airspeed was about 60 knots. He declared an emergency to the air traffic control tower and turned left toward an open area between terminals 5 and 6. The pilot realized he might not have sufficient altitude to clear the terminal buildings, so he pulled collective pitch, which further decayed the rotor rpm but provided additional lift. The primary pilot shouted to the pilot, several times, "Lower the collective." As he descended to his intended landing point, a twin-engine turboprop airplane turned into the ramp area and he veered to the right to avoid it. He stated that he fully lowered the collective and realized that he'd have to perform a run-on landing with little or no flare. He pulled all remaining collective pitch before impacting the ground. The helicopter contacted the ground in a tail-low attitude, slid forward approximately 60 feet, and made a 180-degree turn. The right front chin bubble shattered on impact. Both landing gear skids were forced upward through the cabin. The helicopter came to rest on its belly. The pilot attempted to shut the engine off by rolling the throttle past the idle cutoff position but was not able to manipulate the throttle. He turned off the fuel shutoff valve, generators, and battery. The pilot stated that he had not experienced any problems with the helicopter prior to the accident. The engine was removed and run in a test cell. Due to a breakdown of the test cell, the engine run could not be completed. Immediately before the test cell failed, an uncommanded decrease in rpm was observed. The fuel

control unit and power turbine governor were removed and bench tested. The static bench testing of the fuel control unit and power turbine governor indicated that both components were slightly out of calibration. According to Rolls Royce, the irregularities noted on the power turbine governor were consistent with a high-time governor and/or impact or vibration damage. The governor had 246.5 hours remaining before the next overhaul. The Rolls Royce investigator reported that the discrepancies noted might result in a 2 percent increase or decrease of N2 rpm with a corresponding reduction or increase of the collective lever. He stated that the fuel control discrepancies were insignificant deviations. The engine was then transported to Scottsdale, Arizona, where a complete and normal run was accomplished. During the test run, several aggressive accelerations/decelerations were conducted with no discrepancies noted. The test included: initial idle; seal run in to maximum power; five power point checks; governor droop; and a final idle setting. The engine performance met all required specifications. A copy of the performance data is appended to this file. The power turbine governor was bench tested again by Allied Signal.

Probable Cause: **This report was modified on 2/23/2016. Please refer to the public docket for this accident for additional information.**

The pilot-in-command's excessive rate of descent and improper use of the collective control, which resulted in a low rotor rpm condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA013

Location