Incident Pelegrin Tarragon N27RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200720

Date:Friday 27 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TARR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pelegrin Tarragon
Owner/operator:Race Arrow LLC
Registration: N27RR
MSN: 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Reid-Hillview Airport (KRHV), San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Read built Tarragon, experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Reid-Hillview Airport (KRHV) in San Jose, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:13925311516422::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:30-OCT-17,TARRAGON]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N27RR
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/model/Pelegrin%20Tarragon
https://www.eaa.org/en/airventure/eaa-airventure-news-and-multimedia/eaa-airventure-news/eaa-airventure-oshkosh/07-29-2017-2017-lindy-award-winners-announced
http://www.tarragonaircraft.com/en/overview/