Incident Saunders-Roe S.36 Lerwick Mk I L7267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20080

Date:Thursday 10 September 1942
Time:
Type:Saunders-Roe S.36 Lerwick Mk I
Owner/operator:422 (Tomahawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: L7267
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lough Erne, CO. Fermanagh, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lough Erne, Fermanagh
Destination airport:RAF Lough Erne
Narrative:
Lerwick pilots from the OTU arranged to fly as many aircraft as were available to Lough Erne. Larry took one and instructors Edwards, Grant and Ogle-Skan and three others."

With regard to the accident with Lerwick L7267 on Sept. 10, 1942 Sid said: "It was a difficult aircraft to instruct on as there was only one pilot's seat, so after performing several take-offs and landings by way of illustration the instructor had to stand behind the learner pilot, and verbally instruct him as he tried to cope with the new aircraft. I remember my flight with F/O Edwards (who had been ex 209 Squadron and brought by Larry Skey) to ferry the aircraft from Invergordon, and then help with instructing the No.422 pilots. This was on Sept 6 1942 with Lerwick L7267.

"On one of my landings I bounced badly and opened the throttles to go around again. I got full power from the starboard engine and nothing from the port. The aircraft tilted about 45 degrees to port and with Edwards assisting by leaning over from behind me and holding the stick with me, we crept over the water with the left wing down and as flying speed gradually increased we were able to get on an even keel again.

"This experience was repeated in part when Larry Hoare (a Rhodesian) was attempting his first solo on the Lerwick on Sept 10 1942. Ogle-Skan had checked Lawson, Hoare and myself and then left the aircraft detailing us to do two landings each. I did mine, then Lawson, but Hoare bounced, opened the throttles to go around again and, as two days before, the starboard engine gave full power and the port did not respond.
"The port wing tip hit the water, Lawson and I who were standing behind Hoare were flung to the right and forward onto the floor as the aircraft spun around 180 or perhaps 360 degrees and then settled by the stern. The crew discovered a gaping hole, and left through the astrodome. As the aircraft was sinking we swam the 100 yards to shore with swimmer helping the non-swimmer, when the seaplane tender picked everyone up. "
(There were no casualties). Extract from this web page.
http://www.georgian.net/422sqdrn/17.htm

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999