Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20082

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:1654 CU RAF
Registration: L7277
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near North Scarle, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff from Wigsley at 14:25 hrs to demonstrate feathering procedures. Around 15:00 hrs, the port propellor failed to disengage from the feathered position and the instructor ended the exercise and returned to Wigsley. Whilst in the circuit to land, the undercarriage refused to lower. The aircraft hit a tree whilst force-landing short of the airfield, crashed and caught fire on the ground.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Philip John Stone DFC RAFVR 66031 (NCO:905137 : Commission Gazetted Friday 06 June, 1941)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Matthew William Hanley RAF 573620 [Injured]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Marshall Young Smith RAF 965759 [Injured]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Patrick (Pat) Brook RAFVR 924868 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant W C Brearley RAF [Injured]
Crew : Sergeant F A John RAF [Injured]
Crew : Sergeant R F Lee RAF [Injured]

Sources:

2008-2015 BOMBER COUNTY AVIATION RESOURCE
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999

Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database