Loss of control Accident Stolp SA-900 V-Star N21EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200854

Date:Friday 3 November 2017
Time:14:00
Type:Stolp SA-900 V-Star
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21EM
MSN: 109
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1584 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Sant Airport (9N1), Erwinna, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erwinna, PA (9N1)
Destination airport:Erwinna, PA (9N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. A witness reported that he saw the airplane depart and then return about 30 minutes later. During the landing, the airplane "cartwheeled," which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that he did could not remember the landing. The pilot added that a postaccident check of the flight controls revealed that they were functioning normally. Therefore, it is likely that the pilot lost airplane control during landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=21EM

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: