Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20088

Date:Friday 26 February 1943
Time:18:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ413
MSN: GB-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Jouaudière, Les Landes d'Apigné, Le Rheu, Ille-et-Vilaine. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ413/K: Takeoff at 16:45 hrs for attack a naval stores depot. 26/02/1943
Seven aircraft successfully bombed target from heights varying from 50 to 800 feet. Clouds of smoke and debris seen in target area, which was severly damaged. One aircraft unable to bomb on first run up, circled and bombed from 800'. Smoke seen from distance of 20 miles, visibility being very good. One aircraft abondoned task over target, owing to leading aircraft's bombs exploding just as aircraft was in run up to target. W/Cdr Longfield led the formation, and owing to a navigational error, turned sharply, causing a collision with the second Mosquito DZ413 piloted by F/O Kimmel. Mosquito DZ365 was seen to crash out of control and Mosquito DZ413 was seen to bee losing height with a glycol leak, apparently under control.
Crew:
F/O (J/9561) Spencer Griffith KIMMEL (US pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/10427) Harry Nettleton KIRKLAND (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3. https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1284
http://web.archive.org/web/201112
http://www.absa39-45.com.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 December 1942 DZ378 105 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England. sub

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ413 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm, Note typo error showing 195 Sqn which didn't form until Nov 42 on Typhoons