ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20090
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-FEB-1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.IV
Operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ474
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:nr RAF stn Debden, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Marham
Destination airport:RAF Debden
Narrative:
Overshot and crashed. 18.2.43 - Mosquito with no radio and one engine feathered attempted to land at Debden. As it was about to touch down, the pilot gunned his left engine and swerved off the runway, crashing into the 334th's dispersal hut after going through two P-47s. The two crew members were OK. The four 500 pound bombs that were aboard were not found until the next day in the totally disintegrated Mosquito. P-47 41-6002 was repairable but 41-6247 went to the salvage heap.
Crew:
F/Lt(????) A. FRENKELL (pilot) RAFVR - injury
Sgt (1064071) George Pearson LISTER (obs) RAFVR - injury

Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt

Related books