Accident Socata TB200 Tobago XL N207GT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201155

Date:Friday 10 November 2017
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB200 Tobago XL
Owner/operator:1World Aero, LLC
Registration: N207GT
MSN: 2078
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1510 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anne Arundel County, west Annapolis, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Mead/Odenton-Tipton AAF, MD (FME/KFME)
Destination airport:Fort Mead/Odenton-Tipton AAF, MD (FME/KFME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 10, 2017, about 1520 eastern standard time, a Socata TB200, N207GT, operated by Tipton Tampico LLC, was substantially damaged during a forced landing near Annapolis, Maryland. The commercial pilot and the two passengers were not injured. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the flight that departed Tipton Airport (FME), Fort Meade, Maryland, about 1430.
The pilot was conducting a sightseeing flight with his two children around the eastern shore of Maryland. About 45 minutes after departure, the airplane was at an altitude of 1,500 ft and about 25 miles southeast of FME, when the pilot felt a very light and subtle vibration from the engine. Shortly thereafter, the propeller rpm increased to 2,700 rpm uncommanded and remained "pegged at the redline."
The pilot followed the emergency checklist and reduced engine power to remain below redline rpm, but it had little effect. The airplane was 11 miles southeast of FME when the engine vibration increased, and the cockpit started filling-up with smoke, so he diverted to Lee Airport (ANP) Annapolis, Maryland. The pilot reported that the engine gauges were all "indicating green" during this time, but once the situation started deteriorating rapidly, he focused on flying the airplane and did not recall reading the gauges again.
Immediately after turning south towards ANP at around 1,400 feet, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot realized that the airplane would not be able reach the airport and he made a forced landing on a road.
The airplane struck a light pole, spun around, and impacted a guardrail before coming to rest. The impact sheared off the left wing and the horizontal stabilator. The engine remained attached to the fuselage but separated from the top engine mounts and came to rest in a vertical, nose down position.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed the propeller governor linkage was not connected to the propeller governor. The bolt and cotter key that is needed to secure the linkage to the propeller governor was missing. Further examination of the engine revealed that the fuel filter contained some debris, but it was not obstructed. No other mechanical deficiencies were found with the fuel system or engine that would have precluded normal operation of the engine.
A review of the engine's maintenance logbook revealed that five months before the accident, on June 24, 2017, the propeller assembly was removed and reinstalled for a starter ring gear, alternator belt and crankshaft seal replacement.
The engine's last annual inspection was conducted on October 24, 2017, at a total time of 1,496.53 hours. During that inspection, no anomalies were identified and logged. The airplane and engine then accrued about 13 hours since the annual inspection at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://web.archive.org/web/20171114093558/http://wjla.com:80/news/local/police-small-plane-crashes-in-anne-arundel-county-no-injuries-reported
http://www.capitalgazette.com/news/for_the_record/ac-cn-plane-crash-1111-story.html
http://www.baltimoresun.com/news/maryland/anne-arundel/bs-md-ci-plane-crash-landing-20171120-story.html
____________________________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N207GT

Location

Media: