Accident SZD-55-1 Promyk N817V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201371

Date:Saturday 29 July 2017
Time:15:33
Type:SZD-55-1 Promyk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N817V
MSN: 551192035
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:1272 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mocksville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mocksville, NC (43NC)
Destination airport:Mocksville, NC (43NC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot reported that, during landing in gusting wind conditions, the glider bounced, so the pilot added “more spoiler” to help the glider settle back onto the ground. He added that a wind gust “rotated” the glider to the left, and the glider bounced about 3 to 4 ft. After the second bounce, the glider landed hard “with the nose yawed to the left.”
The glider sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located 16 nautical miles east of the accident airport reported that, about 40 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 30° at 17 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The pilot reported that the wind was from 360° at 15 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The glider landed on runway 1.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA456
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 2012 N817V 0 Mocksville, North Carolina sub

Location