Accident Swearingen SA.26AT Merlin IIB N541GF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201376

Date:Friday 28 July 2017
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA.26AT Merlin IIB
Owner/operator:FMG AVIATION LLC
Registration: N541GF
MSN: T26-173
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:7205 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-6-252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hondo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (5C1)
Destination airport:Hondo, TX (HDO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a retractable-landing gear-equipped airplane reported that he landed with the landing gear extended. He added that, during the landing, the airplane bounced, and the “landing gear retracted and the aircraft settled onto its belly.”
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that he “may have failed to deploy the landing gear” and did not recall hearing the gear warning horn.
A flight instructor witness reported that, while his student was performing an engine run-up, he saw the airplane on final about 400 ft from the threshold with the landing gear retracted. He added that he thought the airplane was going to do a low approach, so he turned to check on his student, but when he looked back up, he saw “the [airplane] was on the runway” sliding.
The Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that, when he arrived on scene, he observed the gear handle in the “up” position.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA457
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location