Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 7 N702KF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201380

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N702KF
MSN: S60102-049
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owyhee, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owyhee, OR (28U)
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID (EUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the takeoff roll on a rough, dirt airstrip, the airplane encountered a “hump” and bounced prematurely. He added that, when the airplane touched back down, one of the tires hit a “rut,” and the airplane veered left toward a tall sage brush. He further added that he “didn’t correct direction properly” and attempted to rotate the airplane “early” to clear the sage brush, but the airplane’s main landing gear impacted the sage brush, which resulted in a nose-over. 
The fuselage and left wing sustained substantial damage. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff from a rough, dirt airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA424
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location