Accident Grumman American AA-1B N9613L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201384

Date:Tuesday 28 March 2017
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9613L
MSN: AA1B-0113
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3426 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flushing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Hudson, MI (Y47)
Destination airport:Flushing, MI (3DA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing, he was “going…[too] fast,” overran the runway, and impacted trees.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s unstabilized approach and subsequent failure to attain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location