Loss of control Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee PR-AAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201432

Date:Tuesday 14 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:EJ Escola de Aeronautica Civil Ltda
Registration: PR-AAV
MSN: 25-3801
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near at Itápolis Airport, São Paulo (SDIO) -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aeroporto Luiz Dante Santoro, Itapolis , SDIO
Destination airport:Aeroporto Luiz Dante Santoro, Itapolis , SDIO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An aircraft used for agricultural pilot training crashed into a cane field near the airport and caught fire. The pilot died on the spot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/bauru-marilia/noticia/aviao-agricola-cai-na-zona-rural-de-itapolis.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/to/tocantins/noticia/corpo-de-piloto-que-morreu-em-queda-de-aviao-em-sp-chega-ao-tocantins.ghtml

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 December 2012 PR-AAV Itápolis, SP unk
Fuel starvation

Media: