Incident HAV Airlander 10 G-PHRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201460

Date:Saturday 18 November 2017
Time:
Type:HAV Airlander 10
Owner/operator:Hybrid Air Vehicles
Registration: G-PHRG
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cardington Airfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airship broke free from its mooring mast, triggering a safety system which deflates the envelope. It came to rest at the edge of the airfield.

A member of HAV staff sustained minor injuries and was taken to hospital for assessment as a precaution. She has since been discharged. A separate member of staff also sustained minor injuries while dealing with the aftermath of the incident.

Classified as un-reportable by AAIB.

The internal investigation showed that it was possible to insert the mast locking safety pins in an incorrect position without obvious indications of this being the case, and that this had occurred on completion of Airlander’s test flight on 17 November 2017. This resulted in the aircraft being attached to the mooring mast in an undetected unlocked condition, allowing it to detach from the mooring mast in the light winds experienced on the morning of 18 November 2017.

Sources:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-42037832
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2017/nov/18/worlds-longest-aircraft-airlander-10-collapses-in-uk
https://www.facebook.com/HybridAirVehicles/posts/1605838832787781

https://www.hybridairvehicles.com/news-and-media/news/aaib-completes-investigations-into-mooring-mast-detachment

Media: