Incident Avro 619 Five G-AASO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201549

Date:Monday 18 January 1932
Time:day
Type:Avro 619 Five
Owner/operator:Wilson Airways Ltd
Registration: G-AASO
MSN: 383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles from Broken Hill, Central Province -   Zambia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe)
Destination airport:Broken Hill, Northern Rhodesia (now Zambia)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 2337/C of A 2446) as G-AASO on 14.11.29 to A.V.Roe & Co Ltd., Newton Heath, Manchester (aircraft based at Woodford Aerodrome, Cheshire). The first of two Avro Fives to see service in the UK was the Avro demonstrator G-AASO (c/n 383), entered in the King's Cup Race on July 5, 1930 by Sir Philip Sassoon and flown by Flight Lieutenant S.L.G. Pope. It was not a spectacular racer, and conveniently retired at its home base, Woodford.

Re-registered (C of R 2808) to Wilson Airways Ltd, Nairobi, Kenya on 5.9.30 to replace their second machine VP-KAE 'Knight of the Grail', and although allotted the Kenyan marks VP-KAH, these were never used. It flew as G-AASO on the African services until January 18, 1932, when it was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing 12 miles (19 km) from its destination while en route from Salisbury to Broken Hill. No injuries reported to the five person on board (pilot and four passengers).

Registration G-AASO cancelled by the Air Ministry in October 1932 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AASO.pdf
4. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Visschedijk/9937.htm
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
6. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jan32.html